Almaden Valley Schools: Academic Performance Report

Almaden Valley Schools Report

“Location. Location. Location.” An expression we hear often in real estate. In Almaden Valley, it’s also: “Schools. Schools. Schools.” Almaden Valley Schools, both public and private, are among the best in the State of California.

Here you will find the Academic Performance Index (API) and Standardized Testing & Reporting (STAR) scores and rankings for all public Almaden Valley Schools. The California Department of Education uses these tests to measures the academic performance and growth of schools on a variety of academic factors. Almaden Valley Schools are very competitive when compared to similar schools in the State.

See definitions in the footnotes.
Almaden SchoolAPI (1)State (2)Similar (3)GATE (4)English (5)Math (6)Science (7)Parents (8)
Williams Elementary School97010827.00%91.00%92.40%94.20%4.49
Simonds Elementary School97110630.00%91.70%94.90%90.60%4.44
Graystone Elementary School94710534.00%88.40%89.70%93.70%4.36
Guadalupe Elementary School94210709.00%87.90%89.80%91.90%4.25
Los Alamitos Elementary School93710233.00%85.00%88.10%86.70%4.11
Bret Harte Middle School91910755.00%83.80%77.00%86.10%4.17
Castillero Middle School8176133.00%67.50%56.10%51.80%3.34
Leland High School89810742.00%84.20%68.80%80.20%4.22
Pioneer High School8389626.00%73.60%40.50%66.40%3.34

Almaden Valley Public Schools

Williams Elementary School
Williams Wins Foundation
Williams Elementary School – The Principal’s Blog
Grades: K through 5
GreatSchools Rating: 10 out of 10
Address: 1150 Rajkovich Way, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6196

Graystone Elementary School
Graystone Home & School Club
Grades: K through 5
GreatSchools Rating: 10 out of 10
Address: 6982 Shearwater Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6317

Simonds Elementary School
Grades: K through 5
GreatSchools Rating: 10 out of 10
Address: 6515 Grapevine Way, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6251

Los Alamitos Elementary School
Grades: K through 5
GreatSchools Rating: 9 out of 10
Address: 6031 Silberman Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6297

Guadalupe Elementary School
Grades: K through 5
GreatSchools Rating: 10 out of 10
Address: 6044 Vera Cruz Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 268-1030

Bret Harte Middle School
Bret Harte Community Club
Grades: 6 through 8
Community Support: Community Club
GreatSchools Rating: 9 out of 10
Address: 7050 Bret Harte Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6270

Castillero Middle School
Grades: 6 through 8
GreatSchools Rating: 6 out of 10
Address: 6384 Leyland Park Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6385

Pioneer High School
Grades: 9 through 12:
GreatSchools Rating: 9 out of 10
Address: 1290 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6310

Leland High School
Grades: 9 through 12
GreatSchools Rating: 10 out of 10
Address: 6677 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 535-6290

Almaden Valley Private Schools

Almaden Country School
Grades: PK through 8
GreatSchools Community Rating: 5 out of 5 stars
Address: 6835 Trinidad Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 997-0424

Challenger School – Almaden
Grades: PK through 8
GreatSchools Community Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Address: 19950 McKean Road, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 927-5771

Holy Spirit School
Grades: PK through 8
GreatSchools Community Rating: 3 out of 5 stars
Address: 1198 Redmond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120
Phone: (408) 268-0794

Footnotes

(1) Academic Performance Index (API): Measures the academic performance and growth of California’s Public Schools. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(2) Statewide Rank: Schools are ranked in ten categories of equal size, called deciles, from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest). A school’s statewide rank compares that school to other schools of the same type (i.e., elementary, middle, and high school) in theentire state. Each decile contains 10 percent of all schools of that type. A school’s statewide rank is the decile where that school’s API Base falls compared with the Base APIs of the other schools statewide of the same school type. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(3) Similar Schools Rank: Schools are ranked compared to 100 other schools with similar demographic characteristics. A comparison group of 100 similar schools of the same type is formed for that school, based on similar demographic characteristics. The APIs for this group of 100 schools are ranked into ten categories of equal size, called deciles, from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest). Each decile contains 10 percent of all of the 100 similar schools in the comparison group. The school’s similar schools rank is the decile where that school’s Base API falls compared with the Base APIs of the 100 other similar schools in the comparison group. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(4) Gifted and Talented Education (GATE) Student: Percentage of students who participated in the Gifted and Talented Education program per the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program student answer document. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(5) California Standards Tests (CST) English-Language Arts: % Proficient or Advanced for Grades 2-11. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(6) California Standards Tests (CST) Mathematics: % Proficient or Advanced for Grades 2-7 and End-of-Course. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(7) California Standards Tests (CST) Science: % Proficient or Advanced for Grades 5, 8, and 10. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)

(8) STAR Parent Education: Average of all parent educational level responses for a school where the following scale is used: 1 = Not a high school graduate, 2 = High school graduate, 3 = Some college, 4 = College graduate, and 5 = Graduate school. (2012 Data for Almaden Valley Schools)